Frequently Asked Questions about Nicomenthyl

General characteristics

Nicomenthyl IS NOT a mixture.
It is a “substance”, per definition of substance according to art. 2 (b) of Reg. EC 1223/2009: “substance’ means a chemical element and its compounds in the natural state or obtained by any manufacturing process, including any additive necessary to preserve its stability and any impurity deriving from the process used but excluding any solvent which may be separated without affecting the stability of the substance or changing its composition”.

Being a substance, Nicomenthyl has only one INCI denomination: “Menthyl nicotinate”.

Nicomenthyl is obtained through a new patented proprietary industrial synthesis which guarantees a purity higher than 99%.

Yes, it is. Nicomenthyl is characterized by an exceptional oxidative stability; it is thermostable, can be processed either hot or cold in any cosmetic formulation, does not have any incompatibility with other ingredients. However, like any ester, it is stable at moderately acid pH, while it has a tendency to hydrolyze at alkaline pH (> 8.0) particularly if warmed up.

Nicomenthyl is a “derived natural ingredient” as per definition in section 3.1 of ISO 16128-1 Definition for ingredients. Natural Origin Index (NOI) = 0.59

No. It is obtained through synthesis from Menthol and Niacin, both of them existing in nature.

No. No added preservatives or antioxidants are required for its storage.

Since Nicomenthyl is completely thermostable, it does not require any special condition for storage. Its shelf life is well over 36 months.

Nicomenthyl is not (directly or indirectly) derived or manufactured from GMO (genetically modified organisms) and their derivatives, as per Regulation EC 834/2007.

No. Nicomenthyl is not of animal origin and does not contain animal derived ingredients, nor has it come into contact with animal origin derivatives in any phase of its production.

Nicomenthyl is white transparent (colorless), almost as water.

Nicomenthyl, unlike other more volatile nicotinates (as for example methyl nicotinate, ethyl nicotinate, etc.) is almost odorless, particularly considering the relatively low concentrations (0.5 – 3.0%) recommended in cosmetic products.